United States Court of Appeals
[…] children's country of habitual residence], to seek custody of the
children and such other orders as may become necessary as to the
children.").
For all the foregoing reasons, we find no clear error in
the district court's underlying findings of fact on the narrow
"grave risk" exception. See Sánchez-Londoño, 752 F.3d at 539;
Neergaard-Colón, 752 F.3d at 530. Nor do we disagree with the
district court's conclusion that the mother failed to meet her
burden of establishing that exception by clear and convincing
evidence. See Yaman, 730 F.3d at 11; see also 22 U.S.C.
§ 9003(e)(2) (providing that "a respondent who opposes the return
of the child has the burden of establishing . . . by clear and
convincing evidence" that the exception set forth in Article 13(b)
of the Convention applies). Therefore, we conclude that the
district court did not err in determining that the mother has not
shown a "grave risk" that returning the children to Canada would