Filed 11/5/14 P. v. Fields CA3
[…] Discussion
Fields argues CALCRIM No. 625 improperly prevented the jury from considering
evidence of his intoxication in order to assess his defense of imperfect self-defense. In
Fields’s view, the jury could not consider his intoxication in determining whether he
actually believed when he fired the gun that he or others were in imminent danger or
whether he actually believed the use of deadly force was necessary in order to meet the
perceived danger. Carmicle also challenges the court’s instruction on voluntary
intoxication.
Fields claims CALCRIM No. 625 conflicts with section 22, subdivision (b), which
provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of
whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged
with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express
malice aforethought.” According to Fields, since CALCRIM No. 625 does not mention
“express malice aforethought” but instead states evidence of voluntary intoxication may
be considered on the issue of “intent to kill,” the instruction omits the element of
unlawfulness and is not a correct statement of the law.