Filed 11/5/14 P. v. Fields CA3
[…] Nothing in this scenario supports Carmicle’s contention that
substantial evidence satisfies the objective component of voluntary and attempted
manslaughter based on sudden quarrel or heat of passion.3
III. BRANDISHING
Carmicle also faults the trial court for failing to instruct on misdemeanor
manslaughter, based on brandishing, as a lesser included offense to murder. Under
Carmicle’s reasoning, rational jurors could have found that misdemeanor manslaughter,
not murder, was the reasonably foreseeable consequence of a fistfight, the target crime
that Carmicle aided and abetted.
Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) defines the offense of brandishing: “Every person
who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any
firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in
any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows:
“(A) If the violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver,
or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a
3Since we find Carmicle cannot meet the objective component, we need not address
Carmicle’s arguments regarding the subjective component.
32
county jail for not less than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
“(B) In all cases other than that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor,
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months.”
Carmicle argues reasonable jurors could have found that misdemeanor
manslaughter, not murder, was the reasonably foreseeable consequence of a fistfight, the
target crime he aided and abetted even though Fields committed homicide. Under