Com. v. Briley, R.
[…] Because of his age at the time of the shooting, Appellant was not subject to a mandatory sentence of life without parole.3 Rather, he faced 20 years to life in prison. The trial court later sentenced Appellant to 35 years to life in prison, with credit for time served and concurrent to his prior sentences. Appellant filed a post-sentence motion, asking for modification of sentence and withdrawal of his guilty plea. The trial court denied the motion, and this appeal followed. ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a) and (b). 3 See Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012) (holding that mandatory life without parole for juvenile murderers is cruel and unusual punishment); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(1) (“A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life.”). -2- J-S60019-14 On appeal, counsel has directed the Court’s attention to two possibly meritorious issues: (1) a challenge to the discretionary aspects of Appellant’s sentence; and (2) a challenge to the trial court’s denial of Appellant’s post-sentence motion to withdraw his guilty plea.