James A. Conrad v. New Hampshire Department of Safety & a.
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 126 N.H. at 564. “Given the societal importance of maintaining vigilant government personnel, we believe that the State is not constitutionally compelled to expose itself to liability for intentional torts committed by government officials or employees who act under a reasonable belief in the lawfulness of their conduct.” Id. The trial court concluded that “the NHDS officers acted within the scope of their duties” under RSA 541-B:19, I(d), both “in their capacity as employers” and “within their law enforcement capacities.” The record supports the trial court’s conclusion and the plaintiff does not argue otherwise. Accordingly, the statutory requirement that “the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee for the state” is satisfied. RSA 541-B:19, I(d).