James A. Conrad v. New Hampshire Department of Safety & a.
[…] The court also found that the officers acted reasonably in contacting their superiors and that because there was “no evidence that any participant failed to treat the matter with the appropriate priority,” under the circumstances “the two-hour period to allow the officers to deliberate and come to a referral decision was not unreasonable.” Accordingly, the trial court concluded that NHDS was entitled to sovereign immunity. In addition, the court found that Myrdek was entitled to official immunity under RSA 99-D:1 (2013), which provides that state officials and employees are protected from “civil actions arising from acts committed within the scope of their official duty while in the course of their employment for the state and not in a wanton or reckless manner.” RSA 99-D:1. The court reasoned that because it had already determined that Myrdek, “in conjunction with his fellow officers, acted . . . within the scope of his employment,” and “had a reasonable basis to believe that his conduct was lawful,” his conduct could not be deemed wanton or reckless.