IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] opinion filed on September 16, 2014, and substitute the following opinion in its
place.
Appellant, Mark Pennington (“Pennington”), appeals the final judgment of
foreclosure against him and in favor of Appellee, Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLP
(“Ocwen”). Because Ocwen failed to establish its standing to foreclose, or to refute
Pennington’s affirmative defense contesting standing, we reverse and remand for
the trial court to enter judgment in favor of Pennington.
In April 2007, Pennington executed a promissory note and mortgage on his
condominium. The note was “payable to order” under section 673.1091, Florida
Statutes, because it specifically named E.Q. Financial, Inc., the lender, as payee. §
673.1091, Fla. Stat. (“A promise or order that is payable to order is payable to the
identified person.”). Mortgage Electronic Registrations Systems, Inc. (MERS)
acted as nominee on behalf of E.Q. Financial. The note did not have any
indorsements, but attached to the note was an allonge, which made the note
payable to Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. The allonge was a special indorsement