IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] The note was “payable to order” under section 673.1091, Florida
Statutes, because it specifically named E.Q. Financial, Inc., the lender, as payee. §
673.1091, Fla. Stat. (“A promise or order that is payable to order is payable to the
identified person.”). Mortgage Electronic Registrations Systems, Inc. (MERS)
acted as nominee on behalf of E.Q. Financial. The note did not have any
indorsements, but attached to the note was an allonge, which made the note
payable to Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. The allonge was a special indorsement
because it named a specific payee: Countrywide. See § 673.2051(1), Fla. Stat. As
such, negotiation of the note required both possession and an indorsement by
Countrywide. Id. (A specially indorsed negotiable instrument “becomes payable to
the identical person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that
person.”).
In January 2009, MERS purported to transfer the mortgage and note to
Ocwen. Countywide was not involved. When Pennington failed to make payments,
2
Ocwen filed a May 4, 2009 complaint, initiating foreclosure proceedings against
him.