IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] own calendar issues that contribute to these matters, we
are where we are. And we are resolving things as quickly
as we can, but nevertheless, Mr. Robinson has kind of been
in limbo. Normally, limbo’s for innocent souls, but we’ll
put you in limbo for the sake of discussion. For about two
years, and with the gain time of 15%, that would be about
2.3 years.
This appeal followed.
Analysis
Under the CPC, the lowest permissible sentence calculated in the offender’s
scoresheet is “the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent
a valid reason for departure.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2011); see also §
921.00265(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A departure sentence is prohibited unless there are
mitigating circumstances or factors present as provided in s. 921.0026 which would
rejected that argument based upon McCloud and ruled that “the scoresheet is correct,
as filed, based on the information to which Mr. Robinson pled.” The judge
reaffirmed that ruling at the conclusion of the sentencing hearing and explained that