State of New York
[…] and use of the sewer line. When plaintiff moved for a
-2- 517966
preliminary injunction, defendant cross-moved to dismiss the
complaint for failure to state a cause of action. Supreme Court
granted the cross motion and dismissed the complaint, finding
that the installation of the sewer line was authorized by Town
Law § 198 (1) (e). Plaintiff appeals.1
We affirm. Plaintiff's contention that the sewer line
imposed a burden on its property beyond the necessary use of the
highway as a public easement ignores the plain language and
legislative history of Town Law § 198. As relevant here, that
statute provides that sewer districts established by a town board
may cause sewer pipes to be laid in or below the surface of any
public highway "as a necessary use of the highway and for highway
purposes, without obtaining any easement therefor from the owner
of the fee of the land in said public highway" (Town Law § 198
[1] [e]).
The current version of Town Law § 198 was amended in 1938
(see L 1938, ch 634, § 2) to include the language that we have
quoted above in order "to make definite and clear" a town's power
to lay sewer pipes, storm water sewers and water mains under