People v. Garcia CA4/1
[…] whether to strike or vacate a prior strike allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law "in furtherance of justice" pursuant to section 1385(a), the trial court "must consider whether, in light of the nature and circumstances of his present felonies and prior serious and/or violent felony convictions, and the particulars of his background, character, and prospects, the defendant may be deemed outside the [Three Strikes law's] spirit, in whole or in part, and hence should be treated as though he had not previously been convicted of one or more serious and/or violent felonies." 5 Section 1385(a) provides in part that a trial court "may, either of [its] own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes." (Italics added.) 21 In People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 371, our high state court held a trial court's decision not to dismiss a prior strike conviction allegation under section 1385(a) is reviewed under the deferential abuse of discretion standard.