People v. Garcia CA4/1
[…] [¶] (9) Section 264.1 (rape or sexual penetration in concert). [¶] (10) Section 286 (sodomy). [¶] (11) Section 288 or 288.5 (lewd act on a child). [¶] (12) Section 288a (oral copulation). [¶] (13) Section 289 (sexual penetration). [¶] (14) Section 4500 (assault by a life prisoner). [¶] (15) Section 4501 (assault by a prisoner). [¶] (16) Section 4503 (holding a hostage by a prisoner). [¶] (17) Any felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life. [¶] (18) Any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than an assault." 7 Section 12022.5(a) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." 24 enhancement provided in section 12022.53(b), the punishment for a violation of section 12022.5(a), with an exception not applicable here, is "an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years." (§ 12022.5(a).) DISPOSITION Garcia's count 5 conviction of a violation of section 12022.53(b), which is related to his count 5 conviction of felony elder abuse (§ 368, subd. (b)(1)), is modified and reduced to a lesser included violation of section 12022.5(a).