Amie W. v. Scott T.
[…] While the inside of the house was in better shape than the outside, the interior was “in need of much maintenance and repair.” The guardian ad litem also expressed concern about the stability of the mother’s housing situation. The guardian ad litem 3 While the family court does not specifically make a finding about the distance between the mother’s home in Maryland and the father’s home, the guardian ad litem testified that it would take twenty-five minutes to get from one home to the other. 4 W. Va. Code § 48-9-403 states that “[t]he relocation of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances under subsection 9-401(a) [ § 48-0-401] of the child only when it significantly impairs either parent’s ability to exercise responsibilities that the parent has been exercising.” W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(b) states that the relocation of a parent requires the relocating parent to give at least sixty days’ advance notice to the other parent.