Amie W. v. Scott T.
[…] Likewise, in terms of modifying a parenting plan, we have held West Virginia Code § 48–9–401(a) (2009) permits a court to modify a parenting plan order on the basis of a substantial change in circumstances that arises after the parenting plan order is entered 5 if such change was not provided for in the parenting plan and modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. Syl. pt. 3, Skidmore v. Rogers, 229 W. Va. 13, 725 S.E.2d 182 (2011). As we noted in Tevya W. v. Elizs Trad V., 227 W. Va. 618, 624, 712 S.E.2d 786, 792 (2011), the provisions of West Virginia Code §§ 48-9-101 to -604 (2001) also enumerate guidelines for custody decisions, and it is “the public policy of this State to assure that the best interest of children is the court’s primary concern in allocating custodial and decision-making responsibilities between parents who do not live together.” Id. at § 48-9-101(b).