United States v. Quick
[…] And, four, that the accused’s conduct was wrongful. Record at 1370-71. 4 isolation, nor can a single provision of a statute.” Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 233 (1993). Article 120c’s prohibition of indecent viewing of the private area is just the first of three related paragraphs. The second paragraph criminalizes knowingly making a visual recording of “the private area of another person, without that other person’s consent and under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(2). The third paragraph criminalizes knowingly broadcasting or distributing “any such recording that the person knew or reasonably should have known was made under the circumstances proscribed in paragraphs (1) and (2)[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(3). We are therefore acutely cognizant of the fact that Article 120c is not silent on the issue of visual recordings.