UNITED STATES NAVY-MARINE CORPS
[…] [TR] had a reasonable expectation of privacy.
And, four, that the accused’s conduct was wrongful.
Record at 1370-71.
4
isolation, nor can a single provision of a statute.” Smith v.
United States, 508 U.S. 223, 233 (1993). Article 120c’s
prohibition of indecent viewing of the private area is just the
first of three related paragraphs. The second paragraph
criminalizes knowingly making a visual recording of “the private
area of another person, without that other person’s consent and
under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable
expectation of privacy[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(2). The third
paragraph criminalizes knowingly broadcasting or distributing
“any such recording that the person knew or reasonably should
have known was made under the circumstances proscribed in
paragraphs (1) and (2)[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(3).
We are therefore acutely cognizant of the fact that Article
120c is not silent on the issue of visual recordings. Rather,
Congress used clear and unambiguous language to expressly
proscribe the making of and broadcasting of indecent visual