Commonwealth v. Vergilio
[…] received.



                                           -4-
J-A24033-14


      Our courts have not specifically addressed the definition of this word,

“communicates,” in section 2706.      See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706.      Pursuant to

Rule of Statutory Construction 1928, penal statutes are to be strictly

construed.     See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1); see also id. at § 1921(a)

(providing, in part, that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of

statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General

Assembly.”).    Section 105 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:

“The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of

their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it

shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and

the special purposes of the particular provision involved.”      18 Pa.C.S.A. §

105. Section 102 states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in

this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth

of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . if . . . the conduct which is