Commonwealth v. Vergilio
[…] (providing, in part, that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of

statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General

Assembly.”).    Section 105 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:

“The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of

their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it

shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and

the special purposes of the particular provision involved.”      18 Pa.C.S.A. §

105. Section 102 states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in

this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth

of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . if . . . the conduct which is

an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs

within this Commonwealth[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a).

      Here, the terroristic threats statute is clear and unambiguous that a

communication must be conveyed.         See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1); see

also 1 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1928(b)(1).       The official comment to Section 2706