Commonwealth v. Vergilio
[…] where the communication or communications were received.” (Trial Ct. Op.,
at 4 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(b.1)). The court reasoned, therefore, that,
because the terroristic threats statute did not contain language similar to
that of the harassment statute, it “lacked jurisdiction to address the
[t]erroristic [t]hreats counts against [Appellee].” (Id.).




                                            -3-
J-A24033-14


the communication must be considered made only in the place in which it is

uttered. (See id. at 14-15).5

       To establish the crime of terroristic threats pursuant to section

2706(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, the Commonwealth must prove that the

defendant “communicate[d], either directly or indirectly, a threat to . . .

commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]”         18

Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Tizer, 684 A.2d 597,

600 (Pa. Super. 1996) (same). “[T]he elements [necessary to establish a

violation of the terroristic threats statute] are: (1) a threat to commit a