Com. v. Cameron, S.
[…] such as the nature of the crime, the defendant’s character, and
      the defendant’s display of remorse, defiance, or indifference.

Commonwealth v. Mouzon, 828 A.2d 1126, 1128 (Pa. Super. 2003).




                                      -6-
J-S55023-14



      Additionally, upon sentencing following a revocation of probation, the

trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have

imposed      originally   at   the   time     of   the   probationary   sentence.

Commonwealth v. Fish, 752 A.2d 921, 923 (Pa. Super. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 9771(b).     In other words, “[p]ursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b), when a

defendant is found in violation of his probation, upon revocation the

sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were

available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to

the time spent serving the order of probation.” Commonwealth v. Crump,

995 A.2d 1280, 1284 (Pa. Super. 2010). Once probation has been revoked,

a sentence of total confinement may be imposed if any of the following

conditions exist: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or