Filed 11/6/14 P. v. Suruy CA4/2
[…] in substance abuse counseling or a substance abuse program while in prison. Section
1203.096, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon conviction of any felony in which the
defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth
in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
At the time of defendant’s December 2012 sentencing hearing, section 12021 had
been repealed. (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 4, p. 4036.) The part pertinent here was reenacted
without substantive change as section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: “Any
person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of . . . the State of California
. . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control
any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
The court also cited to section 922(g)(1) of title 18 of the United States Code,
which makes it unlawful for a convicted felon to “possess . . . any firearm or
ammunition.”
16
conditions, recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or