Filed 11/6/14 P. v. Suruy CA4/2
[…] counseling or educational program having a component of substance abuse.” The court
further ordered defendant “not to knowingly own, possess or have under [his] control any
firearm, deadly weapon, ammunition or related paraphernalia for life,” citing former
Penal Code section 12021.1 Defendant contends these orders must be reversed and
vacated because they were unauthorized. We agree.
1. Substance Abuse Counseling or Education Program
The court cited section 1203.096 as authority for ordering defendant to participate
in substance abuse counseling or a substance abuse program while in prison. Section
1203.096, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon conviction of any felony in which the
defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth
in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
At the time of defendant’s December 2012 sentencing hearing, section 12021 had
been repealed. (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 4, p. 4036.) The part pertinent here was reenacted