People of Michigan v. Maurice Dante Henderson
[…] Lown, 488 Mich 247, 271; People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 259; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). Of more importance is the fact that MCL 780.131 does not govern whether charges against a defendant must be dismissed with prejudice for violation of the 180-day rule. Our Supreme Court has explicitly held that, “MCL 780.133, not MCL 780.131, governs when jurisdiction is lost as a result of a violation of the 180-day rule.” Lown, 488 Mich at 272. MCL 780.133 makes no mention of a proper notice of pending charges having been sent by a prosecutor. Indeed, it only states that, “within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act [MCL 780.131, i.e., 180 days], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof . . . .” (Emphasis added). In this case, the DOC sent a request for disposition to the prosecutor via certified mail.