People of Michigan v. Mark Allan McCallum
[…] However, “[c]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). B. ANALYSIS Defendant was convicted of two counts of parental kidnapping, MCL 750.350a(1), for taking his two minor children for more than 24 hours with the intent to detain or conceal them -1- from his ex-wife, Sharon Kludy, in violation of a court order. Defendant contends that he took the children to protect them from abuse. He relies on MCL 750.350a(7), which provides: “It is a complete defense under this section if a parent proves that his or her actions were taken for the purpose of protecting the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect.” Defendant made several abuse allegations against Kludy in the months leading up to the charged acts. Child Protective Services (CPS) and the Michigan State Police investigated the allegations and found each to be unsubstantiated.