No. 13-1133 - Gregory Grim, et al. v. Eastern Electric, LLC
[…] due, is liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount
as liquidated damages. Every employee shall have a lien and all
other rights and remedies for the protection and enforcement of
his or her salary or wages, as he or she would have been entitled
to had he or she rendered service therefor in the manner as last
employed; except that, for the purpose of liquidated damages,
the failure shall not be deemed to continue after the date of the
filing of a petition in bankruptcy with respect to the employer if
he or she is adjudicated bankrupt upon the petition.
See also W. Va. Code § 21-5-6 (1981) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (“If any person, firm or corporation
shall refuse for the period of five days to settle with and pay any of its employees at the
intervals of time as provided in section three [§ 21-5-3] of this article, or to provide fringe
benefits after the same are due, . . . and suit be brought for the amount overdue and unpaid,
judgment for the amount of such claim proven to be due and unpaid, with legal interest
thereon until paid, shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in such action[.]”); W. Va. Code
§ 21-5-12(b) (“The court in any action brought under this article may, in the event that any
judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, assess costs of the action, including
reasonable attorney fees against the defendant. . . .”). In spite of the liberal construction to