No. 13-1133 - Gregory Grim, et al. v. Eastern Electric, LLC
[…] See also W. Va. Code § 21-5-6 (1981) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (“If any person, firm or corporation
shall refuse for the period of five days to settle with and pay any of its employees at the
intervals of time as provided in section three [§ 21-5-3] of this article, or to provide fringe
benefits after the same are due, . . . and suit be brought for the amount overdue and unpaid,
judgment for the amount of such claim proven to be due and unpaid, with legal interest
thereon until paid, shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in such action[.]”); W. Va. Code
§ 21-5-12(b) (“The court in any action brought under this article may, in the event that any
judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, assess costs of the action, including
reasonable attorney fees against the defendant. . . .”). In spite of the liberal construction to
be afforded to this Act, the majority expressly, and wrongly, prohibited the petitioners from
seeking recompense thereunder.
Insofar as the petitioners seek damages regarding their employer’s failure to