Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] parties are free to petition the district court for Boone County
to transfer venue to Madison County.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[3] Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a tribunal
to hear and determine a case in the general class or category
to which the proceedings in question belong and to deal with
the general subject matter involved.3 Article V, § 9, of the
Nebraska Constitution states that “[t]he district courts shall
have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such
other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide . . . .” Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 24-302 (Reissue 2008) accordingly states that
“[t]he district courts shall have and exercise general, original
and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal,
except where otherwise provided.”
[4] The district courts of Nebraska are courts of general
jurisdiction and thus have inherent power to do all things nec-
essary for the administration of justice within the scope of their
jurisdiction.4 Any power conferred by the constitution cannot