Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] Nebraska common law has recognized an action in equity for
custody apart from an action for dissolution of marriage or
paternity.9 Even when custody is determined within a dissolu-
tion or paternity action, it is considered “incidental” to those
causes of action.10 Questions of custody within such actions
still derive from the court’s general equity jurisdiction.11
The paternity statutes therefore cannot circumscribe the
district courts’ inherent powers in equity to determine child
custody. Furthermore, we disagree with the father’s contention
that the paternity statutes purport to do so. Section 43-1412(3)
states:
If a judgment is entered under this section declaring the
alleged father to be the father of the child, the court shall
retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order of
support, including the amount, if any, of any court costs
and attorney’s fees which the court in its discretion deems
appropriate to the be paid by the father . . . .
[6] The paternity statutes modify common law and, there-
fore, must be strictly construed.12 The statutes must accord-
ingly indicate what questions can be decided in a paternity
action. Matters not indicated, such as division of property,