Filed 11/7/14 Allal v. Halvas CA2/8
[…] Kalmanovitz (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 546, 556, which provides that “ ‘[a]
director is a fiduciary. [Citation.] So is a dominant or controlling stockholder or group of
stockholders. [Citation.] Their dealings with the corporation are subjected to rigorous
scrutiny and where any of their contracts or engagements with the corporation is
challenged the burden is on the director or stockholder not only to prove the good faith of
the transaction but also to show its inherent fairness from the viewpoint of the corporation
and those interested therein.” Plaintiff also cites Corporations Code section 310, which
provides that, concerning contracts between the corporation and one of its directors, “the
person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving
that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it
was authorized, approved or ratified.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)
Regardless of the standard of review applicable in the trial court, this court will
affirm the trial court’s finding if it is supported by substantial evidence. (Trahan v.
Trahan, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 70.) The loans were expressly authorized by corporate
resolution.