Filed 11/7/14 Allal v. Halvas CA2/8
[…] email communications between Halvas, plaintiff, and attorney Marc Jacobs from
September 2008. The communications make clear that plaintiff and Halvas were
attempting to resolve a dispute, and address plaintiff’s desire to be bought out of his shares
of SCI. Marc Jacobs was communicating with Halvas in an attempt to settle a dispute
between the parties. In defendants’ motion in limine to exclude these exhibits, Halvas
made an offer of proof that the documents were made in the course of settlement
discussions between the parties.
The trial court excluded these documents under Evidence Code section 1152, which
provides, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence that a person has, in compromise or from
34
humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other
thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she
has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in
negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or
any part of it.” The statute was drafted to broadly include conduct and statements made in
the context of settlement negotiations. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 32.)
We review a trial court’s ruling under section 1152 for abuse of discretion. (Id. at p. 41.)