[Cite as State v. Dillard, 2014-Ohio-4974.]
[…] {¶31} In her fourth assignment of error Dillard asserts that the trial court erred
when it convicted her of a felony charge of endangering children because the jury
verdict form did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). The jury verdict form specified that
the charge for endangering children was pursuant to “O.R.C. SECTION 2919.22(B)(6)”
Meigs App. No. 13CA9 13
and that the jury found Dillard guilty “of Endangering Children in a manner and form as
she stands charged in the Indictment.” (OP106) The indictment had specified that
Dillard was charged with endangering children in violation of R.C. 2919.22(B)(6) and
that it was a felony of the third degree. (OP1)
{¶32} R.C. 2945.75 provides:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty or that such additional element or elements
are present. Otherwise, a jury verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
the least degree of the offense charged.