STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BILLY DEAN SIZEMORE
[…] circumstances exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b). Morphine is a Schedule II
controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-408(b)(1)(N). A violation of 39-17-417
subsection (a) with respect to a Schedule II controlled substance, other than cocaine or
methamphetamine, is a Class C felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(b).
During closing arguments, defense counsel argued that the transaction was a case of
casual exchange, and the trial court gave an instruction on casual exchange to the jury.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 provides, “It is an offense for a person to
knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was
obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while
acting in the course of professional practice.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419
-5-
sets out the following inference:
It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or
substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant
facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or