UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”).
The last date of the alleged offense conduct is January 24, 2002. See Government Exhibit 2. The
government of Finland brought the charges against Mr. Liuksila, through the application for a
In the Matter of the Extradition of Aarno Olavi Liuksila 15
summons, approximately five years and nine months later, on October 23, 2007.
The United States submits, however, that the statute of limitations would be tolled
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3290, which provides that “[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any
person fleeing from justice.” More specifically, the United States contends that Mr. Liuksila’s
“absence” from the charging jurisdiction “as early as 2005” is sufficient to toll the statute of
limitations. See Opposition at 19-21. Mr. Liuksila counters that the statute of limitations cannot