UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Attorney swore to a criminal complaint and requested a warrant for Mr. Liuksila, pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3184 and the relevant treaty provisions, to effectuate the government of Finland’s
request for extradition in connection with the pending charges in Finland. Affidavit in Support
of Complaint (Document No. 1-1).
APPLICABLE STANDARD
“Through extradition proceedings, one nation turns over custody of a person at the
request of another nation, pursuant to a treaty between the two nations.” Ward v. Rutherford, 921
F.2d 286, 287 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citation omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184. When the United
In the Matter of the Extradition of Aarno Olavi Liuksila 5
States is presented with a request for an individual’s extradition, this court’s role is “to determine
whether ‘the evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper
treaty or convention.’” Ward, 921 F.2d at 287 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3184). Thus, this court does
not “adjudicat[e] guilt or innocence,” but instead conducts “a preliminary examination to
determine whether a case is made out which will justify the holding of the accused and his
surrender to the demanding nation.” Id.