the City of Houston v. Downstream Environmental, L.L.C.
[…] It did not grant any of Downstream’s other requested relief. That same day, the court heard arguments on the City’s plea to the jurisdiction. 3 A temporary injunction hearing was scheduled for November 19, 2012, but that hearing was continued at the City’s request. Pursuant to a joint motion of the parties, the November 5 TRO was “continued until the Court rules on the temporary injunction.” The trial court later denied the City’s plea to the jurisdiction, and on November 30, 2012, the City filed a notice of appeal from that interlocutory order. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West Supp. 2014) (permitting interlocutory appeal from an order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001”). On December 3, the parties filed another joint motion to continue the temporary injunction hearing, and the following day another order was entered, which again “continued” the TRO “until the Court rules on the Temporary Injunction.”