O.D. Van Duren, Jr. v. State
[…] We disagree.

      Before enactment of the current statute, prior DWI convictions could

not be used for enhancement purposes if the conviction had not occurred

within the preceding ten years. See Act of June 19, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S.,

                                         5
ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4140, 4140,. The current

statute, however, eliminates the ten-year limitation. Act of June 18, 2005,

79th Leg., R.S., ch. 996, §§ 1, 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3365, 3366

(amending prior statute and repealing Texas Penal Code section 49.09(e)).

      Section 49.09 of the Texas Penal Code, which was in effect at the

time of Van Duren’s arrest for felony DWI, provides for enhancement of a

DWI to a third-degree felony if the person has previously been convicted

two times “of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle

while intoxicated.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2). For the purposes

of section 49.09, “offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while

intoxicated” means:

      (A)   an offense under Section 49.04 or 49.045;
      (B)   an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08, if the vehicle operated