Amber Nicole Doughty v. State
[…] Id. In this case, as in Tufele, the trial court exceeded its authority by imposing a sentence beyond the range of punishment authorized by the Legislature. The four 5 special orders are unauthorized conditions on Doughty’s sentence and are void.2 Accordingly, we reform the judgment, striking the four special orders. Attorney’s Fees In her second issue, Doughty contends that repayment of court-appointed attorney’s fees is not authorized because she is indigent and the State presented no evidence indicating that she had the ability to pay, as required under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014) (requiring trial court to find that “defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset . . . the costs of the legal services provided . . .”). A. Standard of review We review the assessment of court costs, including court-appointed attorney’s fees, to determine if a basis exists for the award. See Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389–90 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).