Amber Nicole Doughty v. State
[…] The Texas Penal Code authorizes the trial court to assess punishment for first-degree felony convictions of confinement for not more than 99 years or less than 5 years and a fine not to exceed $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (West 2011). If the trial court assesses a punishment that is not permitted by statute, the sentence is “unauthorized” and “illegal.” See Mizell, 119 S.W.3d at 806. The Texas Department of Criminal Justice (“TDCJ”), an executive-branch agency, “shall operate and manage the state prison system.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 493.004 (West 2012). Additionally, TDCJ has the exclusive authority to 4 manage inmates’ parole. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 493.005 (West 2012) (“The pardons and paroles division shall supervise and reintegrate felons into society after release from confinement.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.0441(a) (West 2012) (“Board members and parole commissioners shall determine . . . conditions of parole . . . .”); McNeill v. State, 991 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Tex.