Lester Ray Guy v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2010) (same). Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s sixth issue. Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in overruling his motion for mistrial, which he filed after learning that two jurors were present in an elevator when an attorney unconnected to this case asked appellant’s attorney how many “priors” appellant had, allegedly in violation of article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.22 (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”). This elevator interaction was immediately brought to the attention of the trial court, which conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury before the trial resumed. At the hearing, one of the two jurors indicated that he had not heard any of the above- referenced interaction.