Court of Appeals
[…] Chapter 262. Id. Under Chapter 261, “abuse” includes “the current use by a person of a
controlled substance . . . in a manner or to the extent that the use results in physical, mental or
emotional injury to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1)(I) (West 2014). “Neglect”
includes “placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person
would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical
condition, or mental abilities and that results in . . . a substantial risk of immediate harm to the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(4)(B)(i) (West 2014). Further, Section 262.104 allows
the emergency removal of a child when “on information furnished by another that has been
corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person
9
of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical
health or safety of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.104(a)(2).
In this case, there is abundant evidence that Amy’s continued substance abuse and her
allowing other drug users and persons with criminal histories into the home created an
environment that placed the children at risk of emotional and physical harm.