Court of Appeals
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has recently concluded that, under Chapter 262 and
this subsection, abuse or neglect “necessarily includes the risk or threats of the environment in
which the child is placed.” E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d at 248. As the court recognized, the definitions
of abuse and neglect under Chapter 261 “inform” the meaning of abuse and neglect under
Chapter 262. Id. Under Chapter 261, “abuse” includes “the current use by a person of a
controlled substance . . . in a manner or to the extent that the use results in physical, mental or
emotional injury to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1)(I) (West 2014). “Neglect”
includes “placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a situation that a reasonable person
would realize requires judgment or actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical
condition, or mental abilities and that results in . . . a substantial risk of immediate harm to the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(4)(B)(i) (West 2014). Further, Section 262.104 allows
the emergency removal of a child when “on information furnished by another that has been