in Re Trenton Daniel Garza, Relator
[…] There are other reasons a write-in candidate might not be certified, but they are not pertinent here. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.030 (3) – (5) (West 2010). 7 See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 11.001 (West 2010) (listing requirements for eligibility to vote, including requirement that the voter “be a resident of the territory covered by the election for the office or measure on which the person desires to vote”). 2 relator could not have been a resident of Potter County Precinct Three on May 4, 2014, was therefore ineligible for election to the Potter County office, and could not be certified for placement on the list of write-in candidates.8 Relator filed his petition for mandamus on September 22,