IN RE TRENTON DANIEL GARZA, RELATOR
[…] public officer." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West 2010); see TEX. CONST. art. V
(addressing judicial power of Texas courts and providing courts of appeals shall have
jurisdiction, original and appellate, as prescribed by law).
Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, available only in limited circumstances.
Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992); State v. Sims, 871 S.W.2d 259,
261 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1994, orig. proceeding). A writ of mandamus will issue to
compel the performance of a ministerial act. Anderson v. City of Seven Points, 806
8
See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001 (West 2010) (listing eligibility requirements for public
office, including requirement that candidate “have resided continuously in the state for 12 months and in
the territory from which the office is elected for six months immediately preceding” the date of the election
at which the candidate’s name is written in, for write-in candidates). The date six months preceding the
November 2014 general election is May 4, 2014.
9
Relator has this day filed a reply to Judge Ware’s response. We have considered the contents
of the reply.
3