IN RE TRENTON DANIEL GARZA, RELATOR
[…] county on March 4, 2014 and May 10, 2014.7 The August 21 letter further advised
relator that, as a result of his review of those records, Judge Ware had determined that
2
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.024 (West 2010).
3
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.029 (West Supp. 2014).
4
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.031 (West 2010).
5
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.022 (West 2010).
6
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.030(1), (2) (West 2010). There are other reasons a write-in
candidate might not be certified, but they are not pertinent here. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 146.030 (3)
– (5) (West 2010).
7
See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 11.001 (West 2010) (listing requirements for eligibility to vote,
including requirement that the voter “be a resident of the territory covered by the election for the office or
measure on which the person desires to vote”).
2
relator could not have been a resident of Potter County Precinct Three on May 4, 2014,
was therefore ineligible for election to the Potter County office, and could not be certified
for placement on the list of write-in candidates.8