for the Best Interest and Protection Of: E.M.
[…] The evidence shows appellant’s sons were driving her to Dallas after her discharge from a hospital in Georgetown, Texas. During the trip, she became unresponsive and they took her to St. Paul Hospital. Upon arrival, appellant signed a consent for admission. Under these circumstances, we cannot say her trip to Dallas was involuntary. See Goldwait v. State, 961 S.W.2d 432, 434 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ). Furthermore, under section 574.001(b) of the health and safety code, an application for court-ordered mental health services “must be filed with the county clerk in the county in which the proposed patient: (1) resides; (2) is found; or (3) is receiving mental health services by court order or under Subchapter A, Chapter 573.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). When the hospital initiated commitment proceedings, appellant was a resident of Georgetown, Texas, but she was physically present in Dallas.