Court of Appeals
[…] Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that, in the
trial of an offense under Title 5 of the Penal Code (which includes the offense of
terroristic threat as alleged in the information in this case), if the court determines that
the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 of the Texas Family
Code, “the court shall make an affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2008) (emphasis added). “Family violence”
includes “dating violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(3) (West 2014). “Dating
violence” includes an act that is “committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor
has or has had a dating relationship: and that is “a threat that reasonably places the
victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” Id. at
§ 71.0021(a).
Appellant’s first three issues center around the propriety of the trial court’s
affirmative finding that the offense in question involved family violence for purposes of
article 42.013. Before addressing those issues, we must first address the issue of error