State v. Ninety Thousand Two Hundred Thirty-Five Dollars and No Cents in United States
[…] Detective Garcia averred
4
Bueno also attached the forfeiture affidavit of Detective Garcia to his original motion for summary judgment but
he did not attach it to the amended motion for summary judgment.
- 10 -
that Deputy Gomez stopped Bueno because he committed a traffic violation by failing to use a
turn signal when making a turn at an intersection. A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop
a motorist who commits a traffic violation in the officer’s presence. See Garcia v. State, 827
S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West
2005)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in
his presence or within his view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace
officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The
decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a
traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 1772,
135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).