State v. Ninety Thousand Two Hundred Thirty-Five Dollars and No Cents in United States
[…] 2005)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in
his presence or within his view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace
officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The
decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a
traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 1772,
135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code provides:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.1065 to indicate an
intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously
for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.104. Under the summary judgment standard, we must accept the
statements of fact in the forfeiture affidavit as true, including Detective Garcia’s assertion that
Deputy Gomez stopped Bueno because he failed to signal a turn at an intersection. This