Millet Harrison Jr. v. State
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Harrison’s issues, reverse the trial court’s judgment, and remand this cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 2 REVERSED AND REMANDED. ______________________________ STEVE McKEITHEN Chief Justice Submitted on August 13, 2014 Opinion Delivered October 30, 2014 Before McKeithen, C.J., Kreger and Johnson, JJ. 2 Pursuant to article 46C.263(c), the trial court has discretion to determine the appropriate regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, and the regimen may include psychoactive medication. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46C.263(c) (West 2006). Article 46C.263(d) provides that “[t]he court may order that supervision of the acquitted person be provided by the appropriate community supervision and corrections department or the facility administrator of a community center that provides mental health or mental retardation services.” Id. art. 46C.263(d). In addition, article 46C.263(e) permits the trial court to order Harrison “to participate in a supervision program funded by the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments.” Id. art. 46C.263(e). 20 DISSENTING OPINION The majority concludes that “the trial court could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction that Harrison continues to meet the inpatient criteria for involuntary commitment,” and that the evidence was “legally and factually insufficient