Millet Harrison Jr. v. State
[…] ______________________________
                                                     STEVE McKEITHEN
                                                         Chief Justice

Submitted on August 13, 2014
Opinion Delivered October 30, 2014

Before McKeithen, C.J., Kreger and Johnson, JJ.




      2
       Pursuant to article 46C.263(c), the trial court has discretion to determine the
appropriate regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,
and the regimen may include psychoactive medication. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 46C.263(c) (West 2006). Article 46C.263(d) provides that “[t]he court
may order that supervision of the acquitted person be provided by the appropriate
community supervision and corrections department or the facility administrator of
a community center that provides mental health or mental retardation services.” Id.
art. 46C.263(d). In addition, article 46C.263(e) permits the trial court to order
Harrison “to participate in a supervision program funded by the Texas Correctional
Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments.” Id. art. 46C.263(e).
                                          20
                              DISSENTING OPINION

      The majority concludes that “the trial court could not reasonably have

formed a firm belief or conviction that Harrison continues to meet the inpatient