STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provisions, and in that regard Bond is of no assistance. Bond addressed a challenge invoking
precise language in the constitutional provision—what was meant by a “free” public education—
while plaintiffs in this case can point to no language in the text that supports their challenge
seeking to establish a specific level or quality of education through the provision of a free public
education. Thus, Bond’s analysis does not help here.3
Third, as the majority opinion makes clear, the statutory provision raised by plaintiffs,
MCL 380.1278(8), is not amenable to mandamus relief. To implement that provision, which is
itself a legislative remedy for poor reading performances as it compels school districts to provide
“special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to
grade level within 12 months,” requires an enormous amount of discretion on the part of
educators. On this point, it bears emphasizing what both the United States Supreme Court and
our state Supreme Court have repeatedly held: judges are not equipped to decide matters of
educational policy.