Affirmed and Majority Opinion and Concurring Opinions filed October 23,
[…] to qualifying foreign country judgments. Compare Tex. Fam. Code § 159.603(b)
(“A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner and
is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.”),
with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 36.004 (the “Uniform Foreign Country
Money-Judgment Recognition Act”) (providing that a foreign country judgment
which satisfies the statutory requirements “is enforceable in the same manner as a
judgment of a sister state that is entitled to full faith and credit”); Tex. Fam. Code §
162.023 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, an adoption order rendered to a
resident of this state that is made by a foreign country shall be accorded full faith
and credit by the courts of this state and enforced as if the order were rendered by a
court in this state unless the adoption law or process of the foreign country violates
the fundamental principles of human rights or the laws or public policy of this
state.”). The Attorney General concedes that it is unaware of any cases which have
extended full faith and credit to international support orders under UIFSA.
Nevertheless, the Attorney General argues that the Legislature intended to