Case: 13-13953 Date Filed: 11/10/2014 Page: 1 of 35
[…] institution of a foreclosure suit; the mortgage necessarily and equitably follows the
note.” Id. A party need not be a holder in due course in order to enforce a note by
foreclosing the mortgage. Taylor, 44 So. 3d at 622.
Under Florida law, “commercial papers and signatures thereon and
documents relating to them are self authenticating.” Riggs, 36 So. 3d at 933
(citation, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). In addition, the
“authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on [a negotiable] instrument
is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” Fla. Stat. § 673.3081(1).
If the validity of a signature is denied, the burden of establishing the validity
generally “is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be
authentic and authorized.” Id. (emphasis added). The effect of the § 673.1081(1)
presumption is to require the party challenging the signature to produce evidence
23
Case: 13-13953 Date Filed: 11/10/2014 Page: 24 of 35
supporting a finding that the signature was forged or unauthorized. See Bennett v.