[Cite as State v. Pittman, 2014-Ohio-5001.]
[…] serve 30 days in jail, with 25 suspended on the condition that Pittman begin
paying his child support arrears until paid in full.
{¶5} On July 9, 2009, the Marion County Grand Jury indicted Pittman on
six counts of nonsupport of dependents in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), felonies
of the fourth degree (counts 1-6), and three counts of nonsupport of dependents in
violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), felonies of the third degree (counts 7-9). All of the
counts alleged that Pittman had previously been convicted of or pled guilty to a
felony violation of R.C. 2919.21 in April of 2003. Revised Code 2919.21(B)
reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a
court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is
legally obligated to support.”
{¶6} After the indictment was filed, no proceedings took place in this case
until almost four years later, when Pittman learned of the indictment through a
background check that was completed as part of his job application. On June 11,