State Of Washington v. Steven William Stine
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences from that evidence. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence can be equally reliable. State v. Delmarter. 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the jury on questions of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn. App. 283, 287, 269 P.3d 1064 (2012). RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: . . . (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault. Therefore, in order to convict Stine of assault in the third degree pursuant to RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), the jury was required to find that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Stine intentionally assaulted a law enforcement officer.