State Of Washington v. Mahamud Mohamed Haro
[…] Relevant evidence may be excluded if'"its

probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....'"

Id, (quoting State v. Rice, 48 Wn. App. 7, 13, 737 P.2d 726 (1987)); ER 403.

Because the trial court has wide discretion in its evaluation of relevance under

ER 401 and its balancing of probative value against its prejudicial effect or

potential to mislead under ER 403, we will reverse only for a manifest abuse of

that discretion. Jones, 93 Wn. App. at 173-74 (citing State v. Luvene. 127 Wn.2d

690, 707, 903 P.2d 960 (1995)).

       Under RCW 9A.60.020(1), "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to

injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written
No. 70812-1-1/6


instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, disposes of, or puts off as true a

written instrument which he or she knows to be forged." Haro's bank records

showed that the deposit of a check totaling $4,768.25 was inconsistent with his

transaction history. The trial court discussed the fact that "because this amount is

aberrational, surely one would have - that would pique their knowledge of this?"