"c r~ r';1 ;::
[…] No. 71600-0-1/7
harmless. See In re Welfare of XT.. 174 Wn. App. 733, 739, 300 P.3d 824
(2013) (erroneous admission of hearsay not prejudicial unless, within reasonable
probabilities, the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected had the
error not occurred).
To establish dependency, the State was required to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that D.G. met one of the statutory definitions of
dependency. In re Dependencv of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 942, 169 P.3d 452
(2007). Here, the trial court found D.G. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c),
which requires proof that the child "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian
capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances
which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or
physical development."
The primary purpose of a dependency hearing "is to allow courts to order
remedial measures to preserve and mend family ties." In re Dependencv of
T.L.G., 126 Wn. App. 181,203, 108 P.3d 156 (2005). Unlike a parental
termination proceeding, a dependency hearing is "'a preliminary, remedial,