[J-43-2014]
[…] otherwise required by law.
(Emphasis added).2
The GCB argues as follows. The Commonwealth Court erred by holding that
requestor’s email to a GCB press aide constituted a RTKL request triggering the
procedures and remedies of the RTKL in spite of requestor’s failure to conform to the
RTKL by addressing the request to the GCB’s right to know officer. In the RTKL, the
(continuedM)
resulted in an application of the law contrary to the intent of
the General Assembly?
Appellant’s Brief at 4. We will consider the two questions, which overlap, together.
2
Section 502 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.502, as referenced in the text of Section 703,
provides: “An agency shall designate an official or employee to act as the open-records
officer. . . .”
[J-43-2014] - 5
General Assembly prescribed a clearly-delineated framework for receipt, review, and
response to records requests. The RTKL provides that agencies may fulfill verbal,
written, and anonymous requests, but if the requestor seeks to invoke the remedies