Com. v. Munoz, A.
[…] We additionally note that while Munoz argues that the sentence imposed by the lower court following revocation was excessive, he notably does not argue that the sentence imposed by the court was beyond the maximum. Nor does the record support such an assertion. It is well settled that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of probation or parole revocations. See Commonwealth v. Ware, 737 A.2d 251, 255 (Pa. Super. 1999).1 Here, the lower court did not exceed the ____________________________________________ 1 204 PA.CODE § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or parole.” -5- J-S63025-14 statutory maximum when it resentenced Munoz following the revocation of his probation. Accordingly, we discern no abuse of discretion in the sentence imposed by the trial court. Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.