J-S63025-14
[…] We additionally note that while Munoz argues that the sentence
imposed by the lower court following revocation was excessive, he notably
does not argue that the sentence imposed by the court was beyond the
maximum. Nor does the record support such an assertion. It is well settled
that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result
of probation or parole revocations. See Commonwealth v. Ware, 737 A.2d
251, 255 (Pa. Super. 1999).1 Here, the lower court did not exceed the
____________________________________________
1
204 PA.CODE § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply
to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of
probation, intermediate punishment or parole.”
-5-
J-S63025-14
statutory maximum when it resentenced Munoz following the revocation of
his probation. Accordingly, we discern no abuse of discretion in the
sentence imposed by the trial court.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/10/2014