Southern Highlands Community Assoc. v. Dist. Ct. (Prem Deferred Trust) C/W 62587
[…] Moreover, the statute never refers to the person(s) bringing the action, but instead refers to requirements that must be satisfied as to "(the] claim" or "the action" before it may proceed to court. Thus, on its face, the statute does not require that each plaintiff and class member exhaust his or her administrative remedies before bringing a class action. Rather, a fair reading of the statute suggests that so long as administrative remedies have been exhausted as to that claim, the court may hear the case. Furthermore, NRS 116.4117(1), a provision referenced by NRS 38.310(1), states that "any person or class of persons suffering actual damages. . . may bring a civil action for damages or other appropriate relief," subject to NRS 38.310. (Emphasis added.) This language seems to contemPlate class actions, and, unlike NRS 38.310, refers to a "person or class of persons" while NRS 38.310 refers only to a "claim" or "action."