Southern Highlands Community Assoc. v. Dist. Ct. (Prem Deferred Trust) C/W 62587
[…] Thus, vicarious exhaustion may occur if the parties' interests with regard to the challenged issue are identical or if otherwise authorized by statute. Because of NRS 38.310's plain language, neither circumstance is present here. As we explained above, NRS 38.310(1) prohibits the commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to. . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any [CC&Rs]" if the claim is SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 15 (0) I947A 14 :0444 not mediated or arbitrated. NRS 38.310(1) (2009) (amended 2013). Furthermore, this statute states that "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS 38.310(2) (2009) (amended 2013). In a statute, 'shall" is mandatory unless the statute demands a different construction to carry out the clear intent of the legislature." Leyva v. Nat'l Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev. , 255 P.3d 1275, 1279 (2011) (quoting State of Nev. Emps. Ass'n v.