[Cite as Moreno v. ODACS, Inc., 2014-Ohio-5007.]
[…] by the DOT regulations because QDI was able to properly comply with the DOT
regulations as well as the trial court’s order. In support of his argument, Moreno
cites to 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) for the proposition that once a laboratory has moved to
quash a subpoena seeking the production of a urine sample for DNA testing, its
obligation under the DOT regulations is complete. Moreno also contends that after
QDI had moved to quash the subpoena and the trial court had denied the motion, the
DOT regulations then required QDI to produce the urine sample. We do not
interpret 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) in that way. 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) states, in response to a
court order to produce a urine sample for DNA testing, that “[a laboratory] must take
necessary legal steps to contest the issuance of the order. * * * This part does not
require you to disobey a court order, however.” The Secretary of the DOT has
specifically talked about this last sentence, explaining that it was added simply
because the DOT did not intend to make a laboratory subject to a contempt citation
after a binding court order had been issued to produce a urine specimen. 65