Donald Arthur Herrington v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On January 28, 2013, appellant agreed to waive his speedy trial rights in order to set a new trial date. During argument at the outset of the trial on the defendant’s motion to dismiss pursuant to Code § 19.2-243, defense counsel acknowledged that the sole basis for the speedy trial claim was the circuit court’s failure to proceed with the trial on January 8, 2013, and instead its continuing the case for the “sixteen-day period” to the next hearing on January 24, 2013.2 Code § 19.2-243 provides in relevant part as follows: Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that [the accused] has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court . . . . 2 Appellant failed in the trial court to challenge the timeliness of his trial based on anything other than the January 8, 2013 hearing. Thus, all other arguments are procedurally defaulted and this Court will not consider them. See Rule 5A:18. - 11 - If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five[-month period], set forth in this section, shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.