IN RE: MORTGAGES LTD., No. 12-16725
[…] comparable Federal Rules, “an answer asserting want of
knowledge sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of facts
alleged in a complaint does not serve as a denial if the
assertion of ignorance is obviously sham,” and that “[i]n such
18 IN THE MATTER OF: MORTGAGES LTD.
circumstances the facts alleged in the complaint stand
admitted.” Id. at 758. Thus, we held that the trial examiner
was justified under the federal regulation in refusing to accept
“clearly frivolous” statements in an answer. Id.
In 1964, Rule 11 was “essentially identical” to 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.21, stating that if a pleading “is not signed or is signed
with intent to defeat the purpose of this rule, it may be
stricken as sham and false and the action may proceed as
though the pleading had not been served.” See Ely Valley
Mines, Inc. v. Lee, 385 F.2d 188, 191 n.1 (9th Cir. 1967),
quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 11. Our sister circuits and treatises
thus correctly understood our holding in Harvey Aluminum as
authorizing both NLRB trial examiners and federal courts