different result is warranted in our December 24, 2012, decision in People v. Whalum, 2012 IL
[…] void, an error that can be corrected at any time. People v. Arna, 168 Ill. 2d 107, 113 (1995).
Our review is de novo because it involves interpreting the construction of a statute. People v.
Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996). In doing so, we must ascertain and give effect to the
legislature's intent. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 16. The legislature's intent is best shown by
the plain and ordinary meaning of the language of the statute. Id.
¶ 15 Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the requirements and form of
a criminal charging instrument. 725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2010); People v. Nowells, 2013 IL
App (1st) 113209, ¶ 23. Subsection (c) of section 111-3 provides, in relevant part:
"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an
enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to
give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence
are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the
jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly
raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section,
'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior
-6-
No. 1-11-0959
conviction from one classification of offense to another higher
level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the
Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not
include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of
classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).
¶ 16 Section 111-3(c) ensures "that a defendant received notice, before trial, of the offense for
which he is charged." (Emphasis in original.) People v. Jameson, 162 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1994).