different result is warranted in our December 24, 2012, decision in People v. Whalum, 2012 IL
[…] also convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon, albeit for a second time (720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)), did not have to be given because "section 111-3(c) applies only when
the prior conviction is not an element of the offense." Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 19. Our
No. 1-11-0959
supreme court explained that the defendant's prior conviction as charged in the indictment, i.e.,
his first conviction for unlawful use of a weapon by a felon, was a required element of the
offense with only one resulting possible classification of felony. Id.; see 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e)
(West 2008) (providing that "second or subsequent violation" of the unlawful use of a weapon by
a felon statute results in "a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years").
¶2 In this case, a jury convicted defendant, Damian Whalum, of unlawful use of a weapon
by a felon. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), (e) (West 2010). The underlying felony, as put forth in the
State's charging instrument, was defendant's felony conviction for "delivery of a controlled