different result is warranted in our December 24, 2012, decision in People v. Whalum, 2012 IL
[…] Id.;
Nowells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113209, ¶ 26 ("notice is not necessary when the prior conviction is a
required element of the offense, such that only one class of felony conviction is possible for that
offense as alleged in the charging instrument").
¶ 17 In the case at bar, the State charged defendant by information with unlawful use of a
weapon by a felon for possessing ammunition "after having been previously convicted of the
felony offense of delivery of a controlled substance *** under the laws of the State of
Wisconsin" in violation of section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West
2010) ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess *** any firearm ammunition if the
person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction."
-7-
No. 1-11-0959
(Emphasis added.)). At trial, the State proved, and defendant does not dispute here, that
defendant knowingly possessed the ammunition and, through a certified copy of his Wisconsin
conviction for delivery of a controlled substance, that he had a prior felony. Accordingly, under
section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code, the class of the offense, and the possible sentence, is
dictated by subsection (e). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). An initial violation of section
24-1.1 by a person not in a penal institution results in a Class 3 felony, with a possible sentence
of between 2 and 10 years in prison. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). A second or
subsequent violation of section 24-1.1 results in a Class 2 felony with a sentencing range of
between 3 and 14 years in prison. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). The other Class 2
felonies, as dictated by Section 24-1.1(e) are as follows:
"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony
violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners
Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class
2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and
Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person
shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14
years. Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or
mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the
person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced
to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
-8-
No. 1-11-0959
¶ 18 Applying defendant's underlying felony as stated in the charging instrument, i.e.,
"delivery of a controlled substance *** under the laws of the state of Wisconsin," to the possible