Zach McGuire v. Kenoma, LLC
[…] mistakes in the judgment arising from either scrivener’s errors or from omissions that are

indicated in the record but are not recorded in the original judgment. Pirtle v. Cook, 956

S.W.2d 235, 240 (Mo. banc 1997). The court retains jurisdiction over its records so that

it may “amend its records according to the truth, so that they should accurately express

the history of the proceedings which actually occurred prior to the appeal.” DeKalb Cnty.

v. Hixon, 44 Mo. 341, 342 (Mo. 1869). The label “clerical mistake” is not intended to


3
    Section 408.040 provides:

         All such judgments and orders for money shall bear a per annum interest
         rate equal to the intended Federal Funds Rate, as established by the Federal
         Reserve Board, plus five percent, until full satisfaction is made. The
         judgment shall state the applicable interest rate, which shall not vary once
         entered.


                                              4
designate who made the mistake, but what type of mistake was made.              Gordon v.

Gordon, 390 S.W.2d 583, 586-87 (Mo. App. 1965). As such, a clerical mistake can be

committed by a judge or clerk. Id.