Nancy and Stjepan Sostaric v. Sally Marshall
[…] Unless the deficiency defendant affirmatively requests such a determination, the foreclosure sale 11 price, rather than the property’s fair market value, will be used to compute the deficiency.” supra at § 8.4 cmt. b.12 B. West Virginia Rule In West Virginia, the Legislature has provided for two types of real property foreclosure sales: judicial sales13 and trustee sales. The present issue concerns a trustee foreclosure sale, which is set forth in W.Va. Code § 38-1-3 [1923]. It provides: The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section. 12 In many jurisdictions, the court must conduct a hearing as to value and apply the “fair value” amount in computing a deficiency even though the deficiency defendant fails to request it. See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 6-108; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1013; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.457; Okla. Stat.