V.L.S. v. S.C.
[…] determination made by a court of another state unless a
        court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an
        initial determination under section 5421 (a)(1) or (2)
        (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) and:


           (1) the court of the other state determines it no
           longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
           section 5422 (relating to exclusive, continuing
           jurisdiction) or that a court of this Commonwealth would
           be a more convenient forum under section 5427 (relating
           to inconvenient forum) ….

23 Pa.C.S. § 5423(1).
6
    Section 5421 provides, in pertinent part:

        (a) General rule. --Except as otherwise provided in section
        5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -6-
J-A21023-14



matter jurisdiction of the trial court.          See S.K.C. v. J.L.C., 94 A.3d 402,

406-407 (Pa. Super. 2014) (footnotes omitted) (“The UCCJEA establishes