V.L.S. v. S.C.
[…] Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), 23

Pa.C.S. §§ 5401–5482. In making these arguments, Father cites 23 Pa.C.S.

§ 5423, which provides jurisdiction for a trial court to modify a child custody

determination made by a tribunal in a different state.5 See Father’s Brief at

13–14.      Section 5423, in turn, references 23 Pa.C.S. § 5421, which

establishes subject matter jurisdiction before the courts of common pleas in

child custody matters.6        As such, Father’s challenge implicates the subject


____________________________________________


5
    Section 5423 provides, in pertinent part:

        Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to
        temporary    emergency      jurisdiction), a  court   of this
        Commonwealth may not modify a child custody
        determination made by a court of another state unless a
        court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an
        initial determination under section 5421 (a)(1) or (2)
        (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) and:


           (1) the court of the other state determines it no
           longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under
           section 5422 (relating to exclusive, continuing
           jurisdiction) or that a court of this Commonwealth would
           be a more convenient forum under section 5427 (relating
           to inconvenient forum) ….

23 Pa.C.S. § 5423(1).
6
    Section 5421 provides, in pertinent part:

        (a) General rule. --Except as otherwise provided in section
        5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -6-
J-A21023-14



matter jurisdiction of the trial court.          See S.K.C. v. J.L.C., 94 A.3d 402,

406-407 (Pa. Super. 2014) (footnotes omitted) (“The UCCJEA establishes