Filed 11/12/14 P. v. Ojeda CA4/2
[…] could not be corrected on appeal when there had been no objection below.” This may be
true. However, we see two separate failures or errors here in the trial court—one subject
to waiver and one not. The first error was by the court at sentencing when it failed to
comply with sections 1202.4, subdivision (b), and 1202.45, subdivision (a), which
required the court to either impose the fines or state its reasons for not doing so. Under
Tillman, this type of error is not correctible on appeal unless the appellant points out the
2 We acknowledge the People’s argument that section 1202.46, enacted effective
January 1, 2000, allows a victim, the People or the sentencing court to request
“correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of
a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons
pursuant to Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.46.) However, we agree with the court in People v.
Turrin (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1200, at page 1208, footnote 3, that section 1202.46 did
not Legislatively overrule Tillman, and that the statute “does not allow correction of a