#26983-a-LSW
[…] on Webb paying the $10,000 fine. The court did not make a finding and the record
______________________________________
(. . . continued)
fifteen years imprisonment or lifetime imprisonment as an habitual offender.
Under SDCL 22-7-8:
If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in
addition to the principal felony and one or more of the prior
felony convictions was for a crime of violence as defined in
subdivision 22-1-2(9), the sentence for the principal felony shall
be enhanced to the sentence for a Class C felony.
(Emphasis added). Alternatively, under SDCL 22-7-8.1, the statute provides
in pertinent part:
If a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in
addition to the principal felony and none of the prior felony
convictions was for a crime of violence . . . the sentence for the
principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels . . . .
Thus, under the Part II information, if Webb’s aggravated burglary was
deemed a crime of violence, then Webb’s principal felony would be enhanced
to a Class C felony. A Class C felony carries a maximum penalty of up to life